Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N802DL, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N802DL
MSN: 802A-0679
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poinsett County, SW of Trumann, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private Field, AR
Destination airport:Private Field, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he departed his private field for an agricultural application flight and flew northwest about 5 miles. He added that, as he approached the field that he had intended to spray, the visibility rapidly decreased. He began a 180° turn, but the visibility decreased to zero, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system about 13 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about 11 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 5 knots, and the cloud celling was overcast at 300 ft. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to continue flight in deteriorating weather conditions, which resulted in collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802DL

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA