Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-AFP, Tuesday 28 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AFP
MSN: E-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highway near Tyagarah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyagarah, NSW
Destination airport:Tyagarah, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 28 May 1996: Initial advice from Search And Rescue is that the aircraft had crashed on the highway near Tyagarah, NSW. Four persons on board, 2 deceased, 2 critical. No indication of an ELT signal. The aircraft was believed to have just departed Tyagarah. The police reported that the flight was a local joy flight.

ATSB Conclusion: Aircraft force-landed due to engine failure, which was caused by water contamination in the fuel. In turn, the water had entered the fuel system due to the aircraft being parked out in the open during a heavy rainstorm

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
1. The pilot did not conduct an adequate pre-flight fuel inspection.
2. The engine failed due to water in the fuel system.
3. The pilot did not initiate appropriate actions to carry out a forced landing.
4. The aircraft collided with the ground after it lost flying speed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199601690.aspx
2. Detailed report: http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24935/ASOR199601690.pdf