Accident Yakovlev Yak-12M UP-LA127, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12M
Owner/operator:Kazavia
Registration: UP-LA127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sholakay, 10 km north of Zharkent -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during aerial spraying of crops. There was a post-impact fire. Both occupants died in the crash.

"The investigation of the aviation accident with human casualties which occurred on July 27, 2017 near the village of Sholakay Almaty region with an aircraft Yak-12M board number UP-LA127, which was in operation LLP NAC "Kazavia" has been completed," reads the statement.
"The main cause of the plane crash was the execution of aircraft maneuvers (turns with a roll exceeding the maximum allowed) at unacceptably low altitude and speed of the aircraft," the report said.

Sources:

www.kaztag.kz
http://www.zakon.kz/4870402-samolet-poterpel-krushenie-v.html
https://www.kaztag.kz/en/news/yak-12m-crash-in-almaty-region-was-caused-by-performance-of-maneuvers-at-unacceptably-low-altitude-a
___________________________
https://russianplanes.net/id210429

Media: