Incident Boeing 747-481F N403KZ , Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air, opf Turkish Airlines
Registration: N403KZ
MSN: 34018/1378
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-481F , operated by Kalitta Air on behalf of Turkish Airlines, sustained a puncture in the lower forward fuselage while parked on the ground at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft had arrived from Frankfurt, Germany at 11:13 UTC and parked at the southern cargo apron.

Between 14:40 and 15:30 a thunderstorm passed the airport with rain, hail and occasional strong wind gusts. During the storm, a cargo loading vehicle impacted and punctured the fuselage just to the right of the nose landing gear.

Sources:

1. http://www.airporthaber.com/ahl-haberleri/firtina-nedeniyle-ahlde-b747-loader-aracina-carpti.html
2. AtlasGlobal Ukraine A320 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
3. Turkish Airlines A321 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
4. Pegasus B737-800 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2020 N403KZ Kalitta Air 0 75 nm west of Thompson, MB (CYTH) non
Engine failure

Media: