Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A319-112 VT-SCL, Friday 12 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:07:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-SCL
MSN: 3551
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 April 2013, a scheduled flight operating from Mumbai to London-Heathrow reported a suspected bird hit during takeoff from runway 27. At 07:03 IST, Follow Me (FM-1 and FM-2) jeeps of Mumbai International Airport Limited commenced an inspection of runway 09/27 as instructed by ATC. After obtaining positive clearance from ATC FM-1 entered runway 27 via taxiway N-9 and FM-2 entered the runway via N-3. FM–1 found one dead bird on the runway near the intersection and after removing it, continued with the runway inspection.
After crossing the runway intersection, FM-1 observed an aircraft at short finals for runway 27 and instructed FM-2 on the company radio frequency to vacate the runway immediately. Both the jeeps vacated runway 27 via taxiway N-5 at 07:06 hrs and made a runway vacation report to ATC.
Because of the ongoing inspection, a scheduled flight from Shamshabad to Mumbai was advised to go around. The following flight, an Airbus A319 (flight AI944) from Abu Dhabi was 8 to 10 miles out when, at 07:01:34 hrs, it was handed off from the Radar to the Tower controller. After an acknowledgement, no contact was made by the flight.
The Tower controller noticed the flight on finals and made several go around calls but there was no reply. Soon after, the aircraft landed safely on runway 27.
The flight crew of AI944 stated that the co-pilot was Pilot Flying, the captain was Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The crew stated that the PM was trying to establish the contact with the Tower controller but was unsuccessful. All the time there was a lot of disturbance and garbling on the frequency. The aircraft was in landing configuration and about 900 feet they spotted two jeeps near N5. The crew further stated that the captain ordered the co-pilot to abort the approach in case the jeeps had not cleared the runway by the decision altitude of 230 feet.
After landing the crew established contact with the Ground controller and continued taxi to bay V17R as instructed by ATC.

Probable cause of the serious incident:
- After being handed over to tower, the flight crew did not communicate with the ATC on any of the frequencies and continued to land whereas it was instructed to go around by the tower due ongoing runway inspection.
- Fatigue on the part of flight crew contributed to the error.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2010 VT-SCL Air India 0 Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) min
Cowling loss

Images:

Mumbai (VABB) runway 27 with adjoining taxiways.