Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N1749R, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Alaska Skyways Inc dba Regal Air
Registration: N1749R
MSN: U20604963
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11960 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miller Creek drainage, 12 miles northeast of Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Bristol Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 27, 2017, about 0923 Alaska daylight time, a wheel-equipped Cessna U206G airplane, N1749R, impacted remote tree-covered terrain while en route to a remote lodge on the Mulchatna River, about 12 miles northeast of Port Alsworth, Alaska in the Lake Clark National Park and Preserve. The commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire. The airplane was registered to Laughlin Acquisitions, LLC, Anchorage, Alaska and operated by Alaska Skyways, Inc., dba Regal Air, Anchorage as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 visual flight rules on-demand cargo flight. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported at Port Alsworth about 35 minutes after the accident time, and company flight following procedures were in effect. The flight originated from the Lake Hood Seaplane Base, Anchorage, about 0800.

The operator reported that the purpose of the flight was to deliver 334 pounds of lumber and insulation to the Kautumn Lodge on the Mulchatna River, about 20 miles northeast of Koliganek, Alaska and would conclude with a return flight to the Lake Hood Seaplane Base with three passengers onboard. The operator received a telephone call from the U.S. Air Force Alaska Rescue Coordination Center at 0924 indicating a signal was received from the airplane's 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter. An aerial search mission was conducted with an airplane from the operator, an airplane from the National Park Service based at Port Alsworth, and with a helicopter from an operator based at Port Alsworth. The burning wreckage was discovered in a forested area of the Miller Creek drainage about 1205.

The airplane wreckage aft of the firewall, extending outboard to both wing roots, and extending to the mid-empennage area was incinerated by a fire.

On July 28, the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, an aviation safety inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration's Anchorage Flight Standards District Office, and the Alaska State Troopers traveled to the accident site via helicopter. The wreckage is pending recovery and transportation to a secure facility for future examination of the airframe and engine.

The closest official weather observation station is located at the Port Alsworth Airport, Port Alsworth, about 12 miles southwest of the accident site. At 0650, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting, and stated in part: Wind calm, visibility 10 statute miles, clouds and sky condition, few clouds at 300 feet agl, broken ceiling at 1,500 feet agl, temperature 55° F, dew point 54° F, altimeter 29.94 inHg with remarks, "estimate pass closed." At 0958, a METAR was reporting, and stated in part: Wind calm, visibility 15 statute miles, clouds and sky condition, broken ceiling at 500 feet agl, overcast skies at 2,000 feet agl, temperature 57° F, dew point 55° F, altimeter 29.96 inHg with remarks, "estimate pass closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2017/07/27/small-plane-crash-reported-near-port-alsworth/
http://www.ktva.com/small-plane-crashes-near-lake-clark-pass-no-word-casualties-728/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2017/07/28/pilot-killed-in-southwest-alaska-plane-crash/
__________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1749R
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8639422
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000642678.html

Location