Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-330 (WL) G-CELI, Sunday 16 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-CELI
MSN: 23526/1282
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS264, en route from Ibiza, Spain, to Leeds/Bradford, U.K., diverted to Barcelona Airport, Spain due to a cabin decompression.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-300, was en route and had just reached FL340 when, at 11:13 UTC, the flight crew initiated a descent to 4800 feet.
The flight diverted to Barcelona where a safe landing was made on runway 25R at 11:52 UTC.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-celi#e1c46cb
2. G-CELI cabin pressure issue, 28 July 2017, Frankfurt
3. https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/footage-inside-terrifying-jet2-flight-13365978
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-4717518/John-Hatfield-s-oxygen-mask-fails-flight-Ibiza.html
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4717578/Sheffield-mother-s-final-text-husband-Jet2-flight.html
6. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/offbeat/watch-mother-films-terrifying-scene-inside-plane-as-it-dropped-towards-the-sea-1-8662477
7. https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/terrifying-moment-plane-fell-from-the-sky-as-sheffield-passenger-texted-his-goodbyes-to-wife-1-8659189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2009 G-CELI Jet2 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non
Aborted takeoff
28 July 2017 G-CELI Jet2 0 ca 10 km NE of Köln unk
Loss of pressurization