Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Tuesday 23 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1980
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iran -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Iran-Iraq war, the Phantom aircraft failed to take off as a result of a technical malfunction. The crew of the plane died in the crash.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=rp5XCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT48&lpg=PT48&dq=plane+destroyed+iran+iraq+war&source=bl&ots=XCQL9iOk88&sig=qIt5lRERNipum86WZ3nPbqbo9lA&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiJ5eid97LVAhUQZVAKHeqKAG44ChDoAQhBMAM#v=onepage&q=plane%20destroyed%20iran%20iraq%20war&f=false