Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALB, Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALB
MSN: 306
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL166 was en route from Kochi, India to Colombo, Sri Lanka, when a lithium battery pack of a mobile phone in a passenger’s hand luggage began emitting smoke. The aft cabin crew members opened the overhead bin and sprayed the bag with an extinguisher. The crew then removed the bag from the overhead bin and took it to the rear galley, at which time it began to emit smoke once again. Suspecting a lithium fire, they adopted the lithium fire extinguishing procedure and immersed the bag in a container of water. The bag then ceased to emit smoke. The aircraft landed uneventfully at Colombo after a 50 minute flight.

Sources:

http://www.businessinsider.com/afp-sri-lankan-crew-averts-mid-air-fire-caused-by-phone-2017-7
http://colombogazette.com/2017/07/31/major-disaster-averted-on-srilankan-airlines-flight-ul-166/
https://avherald.com/h?article=4ac57436&opt=0
https://www.srilankan.com/en_uk/coporate/news-details/157#:~:text=Colombo%2C%20July%2031%2C%202017%3A,in%20a%20passenger's%20hand%20luggage.&text=The%20cabin%20manager%20and%20the%20captain%20were%20immediately%20informed.