Accident Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk , Tuesday 1 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Achin district, Nangarhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing as a result of a technical failure. Both crew members sustained minor injuries.

The 2018 militarytimes database (compiled from FOI requested submitted to the different branches of the US armed forces) confirmed that a US Army HH-60 overturned on a medevac landing in brownout conditions sustaining Class A (over US$ 2million) of damage in Afghanistan.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/us-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-afghanistan-2-us-soldiers-wounded-03254/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyQxIJDIKdg

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/

Media: