Accident CAMS 55 15, Monday 12 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1934
Time:
Type:CAMS 55
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km W of Barfleur -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg
Destination airport:Cherbourg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four ship formation lost in fog during return from training flight. Three managed to land safely on base. Fourth crashed into a dune and caught fire. One surviver died later of injuries.

Sources:

El Orden 13 November 1934, p2
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=725
Jenaer Volksblatt 14/15 November 1934