Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 VH-HGU, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Cloncurry Mustering Company Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HGU
MSN: 4335
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 km NW of Cloncurry, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while the pilot was mustering cattle 7 km north west of Cloncurry, Queensland at approximayte co ordinates Latitude: -20.608889, Longitude: 140.471111. The pilot (aged 40) died in the crash. During transit, the helicopter reportedly contacted power lines before colliding with terrain. Two investigators, with expertise in helicopter maintenance and operation, have deployed to the site and are expected to commence examination of the wreckage and accident site.The helicopter was destroyed in a Post-crash fire.

Updated: 15 August 2017

The ATSB has completed the on-site phase of the investigation into the in-flight break-up involving a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HGU, 7 km north-west of Cloncurry, Queensland on 2 August 2017. That phase included the:

- Examination of the aircraft wreckage
- Recovery of several electronic and navigational devices for further technical examination
- Conduct of a number of interviews.

The initial notification provided to the ATSB indicated that the helicopter had contacted power lines adjacent to the accident site. However, analysis of the available evidence, including photography of the power lines utilising a remotely piloted aircraft, did not indicate any contact between the helicopter and power lines.

The investigation is continuing and will examine the:

- Weather conditions at the time of the flight
- Aircraft maintenance records
- Pilot’s qualifications and experience
- Operator’s processes
- Recovered items.

28 March 2019: An ATSB safety notice suggests that a nut in the flying controls had in fact come loose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-08-02/helicopter-crashes-near-cloncurry-powerlines/8766198
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HGU
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-078/
4. http://www.helicoptersafety.com/pdf/ar2011004.pdf
5. https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/wirestrike-and-collision-with-terrain-involving-robinson-r22-helicopter-vh-hgu-7-km.163572/
6. https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/6tswzu/fatal1_08022017_robinson_helicopter_co_r22_beta/
7. https://www.northqueenslandregister.com.au/story/5979017/safety-notice-issued-from-brent-actons-helicopter-accident/?cs=4735
8. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/safety-advisory-notice/ao-2017-078-san-001/

Media: