Accident Cessna U206G Stationair J2-MAE *, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Djibouti Air Force
Registration: J2-MAE *
MSN: U20605433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Djibouti City airport -   Djibouti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 of Djibouti Armed force crashed during a training session. An officer pilot and two female military trainees died in the crash.

* J2-MAE is the only Cessna 206 known to be operated by the Djibouti Air Force.

Sources:

http://www.lanationdj.com/a-suite-crash-dhier-chef-de-letat-salue-memoire-colonel-ibrahim-abdillahi-guelleh/
https://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1097961/cessna-u206g-j2-mae-djibouti-air-force-djibouti-jib-hdam
http://www.worldmilitair.com/production/cessna%20206.htm