Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle EJC-102, Wednesday 13 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Ejército Colombiano
Registration: EJC-102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Colorado, Pasca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neiva (13:00)
Destination airport:Bogotá (13:50)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain El Peñón. Last radio contact 13:50 when declearing emergency.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 June 1990, p12C/15 June 1990, p8F