Accident Cessna 140 N89738, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89738
MSN: 8787
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery County, ESE of Mt Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton, KY (I50)
Destination airport:Stanton, KY (I50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while the airplane was in cruise flight about 20 minutes after departure, the engine lost total power. He made a forced landing to a field; after touchdown, the airplane went over a fence and down a hill before impacting a creek, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N89738

Location