Accident glider , Friday 4 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Al Khor -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.gulf-times.com/story/559102/Two-killed-in-glider-crash-near-Al-Khor