Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-MQI, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Arnhem Land Community Airlines Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MQI
MSN: GA8-TC 320-10-154
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jimarda Airport (YJIR), Jimarda, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMGB
Destination airport:YJIR
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Jimarda Airport during turbulent weather conditions and subsequently experienced a hard landing. No injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-079/