Emergency parachute use Incident Avid Flyer , Monday 7 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2017
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cenac-et-Saint-Julien, Périgord noir -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (72) deployed the aircraft emergency parachute under unknown circumstances and landed in a tree.

Fire brigades had to secure places and help the pilot stuck in the aicraft at the top of trees, about ten meters away from the ground. A man of the "Groupe de reconnaissance et d’intervention en milieux périlleux (Grimp)" was raised, with a ladder, up to the device. He broke the windscreen of the plane to clear the victim, conscious and healthy.

Pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/dordogne-un-ulm-chute-dans-un-arbre-cenac-et-saint-julien-1502097315
https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/08/07/dordogne-un-ulm-accroche-dans-les-arbres-les-secours-sur-place-3676746-2147.php

Media: