Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage HB-PPH, Tuesday 8 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Malibair AG
Registration: HB-PPH
MSN: 4636045
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mainau island, Bodensee (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed into Konstanz Lake, 200 meters north-east from Mainau island, then sank by 60 meters deep.
The swiss pilot (74) and the passenger died.
Swiss Radar, which had coordinated the airspace, had called the pilot because the aircraft had slowed down in the air. The 74-year-old replied after three seconds the words "We have an emergency ..." . Further calls were left unanswered.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was due to a loss of control of the aircraft in instrument weather conditions during climb, resulting in a mid-air disintegration of the aircraft. It is very likely that the choice of flight path and altitude, which led through an area of strong turbulence and icing, was causative for the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/konstanz/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-vor-Litzelstetten-in-den-Bodensee;art372448,9365302
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Un-petit-avion-se-crashe-dans-le-lac--deux-morts-21059516
https://www.morgenpost.de/vermischtes/article211513927/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-den-Bodensee-Insassen-vermisst.html
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/bodenseekreis/friedrichshafen_artikel,-absturz-in-bodensee-polizei-rechnet-mit-toten-_arid,10716070.html
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article167485890/Vermutlich-zwei-Tote-bei-Absturz-ueber-Bodensee.html
https://www.ka-news.de/nachrichten/baden-wuerttemberg/Absturz-am-Bodensee-Pilot-hatte-Kontakt-mit-Luftsicherheit;art505234,2177832
______________________________________
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/bazl/en/home/specialists/aircraft/swiss-aircraft-registry.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-08-08/09:50/12x/HBPPH/e6600e4
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-pph#e6600e4
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?reg=HB-PPH
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=197217

Images:

HB-PPH at ZRH 27 April 2012; (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Media: