Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ234,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ234
MSN: YP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ234/Y: Took off at 22:45 hrs for intruder mission to Gilze and Eindhoven. 25/08/1942
Soon after reaching the Dutch coast the starboard engine failed and the aircraft was brought back to RAF Manston on one engine. The undercarriage was damaged while landing at 23:58 hrs. 25/08/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (70597) Kendrick Herbert SALUSBURY- HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (116.966) William Allison GREGORY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1943 DZ234 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
12 September 1944 PZ315 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
27 October 1944 PZ178 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. min