Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DK310, Monday 24 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: DK310
MSN: LY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Flughafen Bern-Belp airfield. -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK310/G: Took off at 10:30 hrs for an operational flight over Venice, Italy. 24/08/1942
Although not officially permitted to overfly neutral Switzerland they did so to apparently avoid the strong flak defences on the German shore of Lake Constance. At 12:27 hrs Sgt Fielden noted that the starboard Merlin overheated and shut it down. On a single engine the a/c could not cross the Alps and they turned back. The port Merlin also started to overheat due to an oil leak and the crew opted to try and land in Switzerland. They landed at Belpmoos at 14:03 hrs and were interned. Both repatriated in December 1942.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/42734) Gerald Ray WOOLL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1052822) John FIELDEN (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 PRU RAF
3.AIR81/17470