Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD673, Monday 24 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD673
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD673/E: Took off at 23:45 hrs for intruder mission to Deelen. 23/08/1942
10 miles off the Dutch coast port engine failed and the aircraft was brought back to RAF Manston on one engine. At 00:45 hrs landing overshot was wrecked. 24/08/1942.
Crew:
S/Ldr (37834) Norman John STARR DFC (pilot) RAFO - Ok
P/O (116.967) George Oswald LACE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF