Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD683, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD683
MSN: YP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD683/U: Took off at 22:55 hrs for intruder mission to Gilze and Eindhoven. 22/08/1942
Returned early at 23:20 hrs to base owing to failure of electrical supply.
Crew:
F/Lt (111.519) Karel Miloslav KUTTELWASCHER DFC & Bar (čs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.970) Geoffrey Ernest PALMER (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF