Incident Rans S-6S Super Coyote N39KS, Monday 7 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2017
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Super Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39KS
MSN: 09051695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Langlade County, Otter Lake, Elcho, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Otter Lake, WI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft,a Smith built Rans S-6S, experienced a gear-down landing on the waters of Otter Lake in Elcho, Wisconsin. The floatplane came to rest inverted, sustaining apparent minor damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wsaw.com/content/news/NTSB-investigating-after-a-plane-flips-on-Langlade-County-lake-439233863.html
http://www.wjfw.com/storydetails/20170808114001/float_plane_crashes_in_otter_lake_near_elcho_no_one_injured
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15103499099911::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-AUG-17,ELCHO,N39KS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N39KS

Location

Media: