Incident Grob G103A Twin Acro , Tuesday 8 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:
Type:Grob G103A Twin Acro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 3772-K58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:München-Augsburg - Mühlhausen Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:München-Augsburg - Mühlhausen Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was taking off from airfield by winch, but rope tore when aircraft had reached approx 100 metres.
Student pilot tried to perform an emergency landing, but touched a tree and crashed. Pilot received serious spinal injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.waz.de/panorama/junge-flugschuelerin-ueberlebt-den-absturz-ihres-segelfliegers-id211526843.html