Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD691, Thursday 8 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1942
Time:21:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD691
MSN: YP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito DD691/O: Took off at 21:30 hrs for intruder mission to Gilze. 08/10/1942
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing at 21:46 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (62688) Frederick Briden McCULLOCH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (47904) John Dillon BISHOP (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF