Incident Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMG, Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3BGER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMG
MSN: 30566/817
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air India Airbus A320, registration VT-EXD, was parked on aircraft stand 86L of Delhi International airport at 16:25 UTC (21:55 LT) after operating flight AI5542 from Jeddah). Ab Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767-300 aircraft, ET-AMG, was already parked on aircraft stand 87 after arrival from Addis Ababa at 04:10 UTC (09:40 LT).
The Boeing 767 was supposed to operate flight ET686 back to Addis Ababa at 20:40 UTC (02:10 LT). After obtaining positive push back clearance from ATC at 20:37 UTC, when the aircraft was being pushed back from aircraft stand 87, the starboard side wing of Ethiopian aircraft got entangled with the left hand side sharklet of the Air India aircraft.
The incident occurred during night time in fine weather conditions.
Both the aircraft received minor damages.

Probable cause:-
The most probable cause of Incident was improper stand allocation made by the aerodrome personnel without following Standard Operating procedures (SOP). Non availability of wing walkers during pushback of M/s. Ethiopian aircraft was a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/delhi-news/close-shave-at-delhi-airport-as-wings-of-ai-ethiopian-airlines-planes-collide/story-TDozo3AtStxcphnhYx8JdI.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2013 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Zanzibar Airport min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
26 November 2018 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa min
8 October 2019 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) min
Engine failure

Media: