Incident Tecnam P92 Echo , Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brampton-Caledon Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport, ON (CNC3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Tecnam P92 Echo Advanced Ultra-light aircraft, was on the final approach for Runway 26 at Brampton-Caledon, ON (CNC3) when the aircraft clipped hydro lines running parallel to the east side of Highway 10. The aircraft then impacted the ground, approximately 100 meters to the west of the highway. The sole occupant was not injured, however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Twitter
http://www.iheartradio.ca/newstalk-1010/news/pilot-with-minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-landed-in-caledon-1.3053023
https://www.bramptonguardian.com/news-story/7494510-update-roughly-3-000-residents-without-power-following-hwy-10-plane-crash/
TSB Report #A17O0180

Media: