Accident Northrop F-5N Tiger II 761533, Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5N Tiger II
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 761533
MSN: L1008
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 nm, SW of Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West
Destination airport:NAS Key West
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected during a training exercise and was recovered safely by USCG at 13:15. The pilot was later released from the hospital with no apparent injuries. Some debris was recovered but the aircraft sank in 3000ft water. Currently, the Navy does not plan to recover the rest of the aircraft.

The F-5 was attached to Fighter Squadron Composite 111 (VFC-111) Sundowners based at Naval Air Station Key West, Florida. Identification data: USAF contract 76-1533 to Swiss AF J-3008 to US Navy with hybrid-BuNo. 761533. F-5E upgraded to F-5N circa 2007.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/navy-pilot-rescued-near-key-west-after-plane-crash
https://news.usni.org/2017/08/09/navy-reserve-f-5-crashes-off-key-west-pilot-good-condition-coast-guard-rescue
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/08/09/navy-jet-crashes-off-key-west-pilot-rescued.html
https://news.usni.org/2017/08/11/f-5n-pilot-released-hospital-crash-investigation-continues

Media: