Accident Tecnam P2002 JF UP-LA231, Thursday 10 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 JF
Owner/operator:Training Center Part-FCL
Registration: UP-LA231
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:800 m from Azem aerodrome -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Azem Aerodrome
Destination airport:Azem Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 JF crashed just after a touch and go. There was a post impact fire.
Both occupants, pilot (40) and student (21) died in the crash.

Sources:

www.kaztag.kz
https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/441592.html
http://cripo.com.ua/?sect_id=10&aid=234238

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8227870 (photo)

Media: