Incident Denney Kitfox 3 G-DJNH, Friday 14 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DJNH
MSN: PFA 172-11896
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland (X5ES)
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland (X5ES)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Denney Kitfox 3 G-DJNH: Substantially damaged 14 April 2017 when collided with trees at Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Eshott, Northumberland. The two persons on board survived. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during a training flight to practise go-arounds. As the student applied full power after touching down on the fourth go-around, the aircraft began to drift to the right. The instructor allowed the takeoff to continue, but the aircraft left the side of the runway, became airborne and then collided with trees. The weather was fine with a light headwind."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Impact damage to airframe". The aircraft was sold on to new owners on 16 January 2019. However, it is possible that G-DJNH was withdrawn from use after the above incident at Eshott on 14 April 2017, as the Permit to Fly expired on 31 October 2017 and was not renewed. In addition, the airframe was the subject of a No Flight declaration on 5 April 2023, which implies that G-DJNH had not flown for quite some time (possibly since April 2017)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3f5ae5274a0a69000134/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_3_G-DJNH_08-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DJNH.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-djnh
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Denney Kitfox 3 was built in 1991, having been pre-registered while under construction as G-DJNH on 20 September 1990. Between September 1990 and January 2019, G-DJNH passed through the hands of eight successive owners.

On 30 May 1992, the same aircraft was involved in an incident at Downwood, Dorset (see separate ASN entry). The aircraft was repaired and returned to service after that incident. As at 1 November 2016, G-DJNH had accumulated a total of 222 flying hours on the airframe. However, it is possible that G-DJNH was withdrawn from use after the above incident at Eshott on 14 April 2017, as the Permit to Fly expired on 31 October 2017 and was not renewed. In addition, the airframe was the subject of a \'No Flight\' declaration on 5 April 2023, which implies that G-DJNH had not flown for quite some time (possibly since April 2017)

Location

Media:

G-DJNH Denney Kitfox Mk.3 at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31 August 2013: G-DJNH Denney Kitfox Mk.3 (9674111610)