Incident Zenair CH 701SP G-TORI, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701SP
Owner/operator:Trustee of: The G-TORI Group
Registration: G-TORI
MSN: PFA 187-14188
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, near Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Zenair CH 701SP, G-TORI: Substantially damaged 26 May 2017 when stalled on approach to Old Sarum Airfield, Salisbury, Wiltshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Zenair CH 701SP, G-TORI
Loss of control during crosswind landing, Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire, 26 May 2017.

On the approach to grass Runway 06, the wind was reported as 120 degrees at 14 knots. As the high winged aircraft was about to touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the right wing causing the aircraft to turn left. The pilot’s corrective inputs were ineffective and the aircraft stalled onto the ground. The propeller, nose and left wingtip struck the ground first followed by the right wingtip. The crew and passenger, who had both been wearing full harnesses, exited the aircraft uninjured."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wings, fuselage, landing gear, propeller and engine shock-loaded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner on 6 September 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e414140f0b60a44000130/Zenair_CH_701SP_G-TORI_08-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCSK.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tori
4. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-TORI
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Zenair CH 701SP was built in 2004, and first registered (from new) as G-CCSK on 11 March 2004. After moving on to its 2nd owner on 2 August 2007, G-CCSK was re-registered to its 3rd owner as G-TORI on 15 May 2008. Between 15 May 2008 and 11 April 2018, G-TORI passed through the hands of a further 4 owners

After the incident at Old Sarum on 26 May 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner on 6 September 2017.

As at 10 May 2024, the aircraft had accumulated a total of 335 flying hours on the airframes

Location