Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-281 JA703A, Saturday 12 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA703A
MSN: 27034/81
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Oshima island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight crew of flight ANA/NH37 to Osaka/Itami, operated by a Boeing 777-200, received a cabin pressure warning while climbing through FL150 over Sagami bay, north of Oshima island, after takeoff from Tokyo/Haneda at 18:24 LT. The flight crew deployed cabin oxygen masks, performed an emergency descent and decided to return to Haneda. The airplane made a safe landing at 18:51 LT. There were no injuries among 262 passengers and 11 crew members.
A duct in the main landing gear bay was found broken in the inspection after landing.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170812-00010003-bfj-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170812-00000096-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170812-00050115-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170815141630/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170812/k10011098121000.html?
http://web.archive.org/web/20170813225546/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170813-00000020-asahi-soci

Media: