Runway excursion Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 165865/NH-307, Saturday 12 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165865/NH-307
MSN: E041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bahrain International Airport / Manama -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz
Destination airport:USS Nimitz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-18 suffered a runway excursion during an emergency landing at Bahrain International Airport. The pilot ejected as the aircraft went off the runway.

Cmdr. Bill Urban, a spokesman for the U.S. Navy's 5th Fleet, said in a statement:
"The F-18 suffered an engine problem and tried to divert to Sheikh Isa Air Base in Bahrain. He said the plane couldn't make it and instead landed at the island's commercial airport." "The pilot wasn't hurt. Due to the malfunction, the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and the pilot ejected from the aircraft as it departed the runway."

* Registration not confirmed

Sources:

https://www.bna.bh/portal/news/797582
https://www.fox13memphis.com/news/the-latest-pilot-ejects-as-us-fighter-jet-crash-lands/589389596
https://news.usni.org/2017/08/12/nimitz-super-hornet-crashes-emergency-landing-bahrain-airport-pilot-safe-ejecting
https://twitter.com/DragoTheLastOne/status/896372916853641216
_____________________________________
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/192016/M/USA-Navy/Boeing-F-A-18E-Super-Hornet/165865/

Media: