Accident Robin DR.400-180 Regent D-ECPW, Sunday 24 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180 Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECPW
MSN: 1664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pruggern, Styria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLU
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field at Pruggern, Styria. The pilot had switched fuel tanks when the fuel pressure dropped and the engine power decreased. One occupant suffered serious injuries, the other three occupants escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

GZ. BMVIT-85.097/0001-II/BAV/UUB/LF/2007
http://www.fliegermagazin.de/download/files/UA_02_08.pdf