Accident Bell 206B-3 YV-122CP, Thursday 20 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Aerotecníca
Registration: YV-122CP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Guaymaral -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river while transporting external load. Pilot (26) survived. Helicopter destroyed.

Sources:

http://community.fortunecity.ws/olympia/jordan/568/guaya.html