Loss of control Accident Curtiss JN-4D Jenny N8262, Saturday 12 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D Jenny
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8262
MSN: WC001
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport (KBWG), Bowling Gre -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built biplane reported that, following a normal initial climb, about 100 ft above the ground, the biplane started an uncommanded left turn, followed by a descent. He added that it became apparent that the flightpath was into the tree line, and he “attempted to climb to possibly maintain at least an altitude to clear the trees, but to no avail, nearly stalling.” Subsequently, the biplane impacted the trees.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that the biplane is “not very stable once in a flying configuration, any air mass (gusts) change can disturb the balance and result in self-induced turns, climbs and descents. These movements have to be countered immediately because of the relative size (small) of control surfaces (rudder, ailerons). And corrections are slow, possibly resulting in loss of altitude. Pilots expect these upsets and become alert for them.”
The automated weather observation system on the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 360° at 5 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 03. The calculated density altitude was 1,897 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the biplane’s critical angle of attack during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2023 N8262 Private 0 Greenville, KY sub

Location

Media: