Incident Learjet 35A (C-21A) 84-0139/CT, Friday 17 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:17:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A (C-21A)
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 84-0139/CT
MSN: 35A-585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bradley International Airport - KBDL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBDL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF Learjet 35A (C-21A) of 103rd AW / 118th AS - Connecticut ANG , c/s Yankee 31, declared an in-flight emergency after a fire indicator light illuminated for their left engine. The Learjet then landed w/o incident on Rwy 24 at Bradley International Airport - KBDL and proceeded to the Air National Guard ramp.

Sources:

ATC radio transmissions
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=84-0139 (photos)