Incident Gates VC-35 (Learjet 35A) , Wednesday 26 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:17h30m UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gates VC-35 (Learjet 35A)
Owner/operator:FAB - Brazilian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SBRF -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBRF
Destination airport:SBBR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear problems right after take-off, pilot requested to return to SBRF to perform an emergency landing. Left landing gear failed after touchdown. Aircraft went off the side of the runway. 02 Brazilian ministers on board.

Sources:

"O Globo" + "O Estadao" newspapers