Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N46CE, Tuesday 5 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Century Equipment Company
Registration: N46CE
MSN: BB-1492
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), Burnsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), Burnsville, North Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot touched down approximately 2000 ft down runway 32 and was unable to come to a complete stop before departing the end. The aircraft came to rest approximately 20 - 30 ft off the end of the runway and suffered damage to the lh prop, lh lower engine cowl, lh wing leading edge and lh main gear door.

Sources:

http://www.wect.com/story/28985697/officials-no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-near-burnsville-nc http://wlos.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/plane-crash-reported-burnsville-20892.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2016 N46CE Century Equipment Company 0 Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC sub
Runway mishap