Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B G-ATOY, Tuesday 6 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Max Coote t/a Lodge Flying Group
Registration: G-ATOY
MSN: 24-4346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haberdashers' Aske's school playing field, near Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This 1966 Piper PA-24 Comanche 260B tail # 99 and named Myth Too was the aircraft in which British aviatrix, Sheila Scott, achieved 94 record breaking flights and completed two around the world flights.

The aircraft was bought from Sheila Scott by Max Coote of Ripmax Models on 24/1/1972. Written off when crashed at Elstree, Hertfordshire on 6/3/79. G-ATOY's accident was due to an engine failure after take-off from Elstree while flown by Max Coote. The oil pressure dropped to zero and the engine seized. Although badly damaged in the forced landing on the Haberdashers' Aske's school playing field, nobody was hurt.

The wreck was removed by the Royal Navy's Mobile Aircraft Repair and Transport Section then based at Lee-on-The-Solent. It was stored there for a while, this was the norm until investigations into the circumstances of the crash were investigated by the Department of Transport. RNAS Lee-on-the-Solent provided a secure venue for this purpose.

Registration G-ATOY cancelled by the CAA 14/5/79 as aircraft "destroyed". The wreckage the aircraft was declared an insurance write-off before being sold to the Museum of Flight that year in its unrestored state.

Due to its historical significance G-ATOY is now on display at the National Museum of Flight in Scotland

Sources:

1. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-24-260-Comanche/0650533/L
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATOY.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?76076-Sheila-Scott-Piper-Aztec
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheila_Scott