Incident Casa 212-200 N604AR, Friday 18 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Casa 212-200
Owner/operator:US Military
Registration: N604AR
MSN: 288
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kiwawu, Mityana -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Entebbe Int'l (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Juba (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Construcciones Aeronauticas SA Casa 212-200, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a road in Kiwawu, in the Mityana district. The airplane was not damaged and the nine occupants onboard were not injured. The aircraft was dismant

Sources:

https://www.redpepper.co.ug/military-plane-crash-lands-on-mityana-road/ https://mobile.nation.co.ke/news/plane-emergency-landing-Uganda-US-marines/-/1950946/2388998/-/format/xhtml/-/6stlooz/-/index.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.