Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5423Z, Sunday 2 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N5423Z
MSN: 22-9197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82172&key=0