Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N5961D, Saturday 1 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N5961D
MSN: 22-4625
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82157&key=0