Incident Dornier 228-212 8Q-IAS, Thursday 29 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAS
MSN: 8239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -   Maldives
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Hanimaadhoo (HAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight Q2-406 entered a holding pattern to burn off fuel and returned to Male International Airport when the main undercarriage did not retract after takeoff. The landing was safe.

Sources:

http://miadhu.com.mv/news.php?id=9148
http://avherald.com/h?article=414384ca&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2019 9N-AKK Tara Air 0 Ramechhap Airport (RHP/VNRC) non
Runway excursion