Accident Avro York C.1 CF-HFP, Tuesday 25 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:
Type:Avro York C.1
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-HFP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Perry, NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Perry, NU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after overshooting runway caused by brake failure. The former MW233 RAF

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
PEAPL
ASN