Incident Gulfstream G.IV-SP, Tp 102C 102004/024, Monday 15 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2010
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G.IV-SP, Tp 102C
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 102004/024
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Turkey, Ankara FIR. -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:BMA - ESSB
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Force VIP jet, returning to Sweden from Saudi Arabia with at least 3 persons on board, was in a level cruise in Turkish airspace when an alarm went off in the cockpit indicating smoke in the luggage compartment. The pilots initiated an emergency descent and requested permission to land in Turkey. An onboard mechanic searched the baggage compartment and found the source of the smoke and odor to be a module of the onboard entertainment system. When the module was disconnected the smoke formation stopped. The emergency descent was cancelled. The aircraft continued the flight and later landed uneventfully in Sweden. The Swedish Air Accident Investigation Board made an investigation of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mil.se/sv/Nyheter/centralanyheter/Tillbud-under-flygning/ (Defence Forces News, in Swedish)
http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Transport/284Tp102.htm
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RM%202013_01.pdf (investigation report)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2010 102004/024 Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) 0 Marmal, Mazar-e-Sharif sub