Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7266E, Saturday 8 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1964
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N7266E
MSN: 52266
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft hit wires/poles on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82326&key=0