Accident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche N7250P, Sunday 9 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1964
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N7250P
MSN: 24-2426
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saugas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82342&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1998 N7283P Private 2 West Jordan, UT w/o