Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N75541, Monday 10 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N75541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81756&key=0